The Corporate Transparency Act Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting
[…] Archetype Legal PC and Ground Control expressly disclaims all liability in respect of any actions taken or not taken based on any contents of this blog post.

Non-Solicitation Clauses in Employee Contracts are No Longer Enforceable

Employers in California have long understood that non-compete clauses (clauses specifically prohibiting an employee from working for a competitor after their termination) in employment agreements are generally unenforceable. This restriction is based on California Business and Professions Code Section 16600, which states that, “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void,” and California’s “strong public policy of protecting the right of its citizens to pursue any lawful employment and enterprise of their choice.” See Dowell v. Biosense Webster, 179 Cal. App. 4th 564, 575 (2009).